Question
Actualizado en
2 oct 2022
- Bengalí
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa I have been very much looking forward to this moment. I have been steeped in anticipation. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
The second sentence doesnt make sense. I would say instead “I have been waiting in eager anticipation”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
With respect I disagree
‘I am steeped in anticipation’
Is a perfectly acceptable phrase
The meaning of steep in is to make (someone) know and understand a lot about (something)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
All good mate I havent heard it in Australia and sounds really off to me
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengalí
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
@paul_b Well then what's the meaning of the whole sentence?? I am really struggling to Understand ☹️
- Inglés (UK)
Thanks to Aussie friend for respectful reply😀 language use is interesting!
So
‘I am steeped in anticipation’
Means
I am full of anticipation
‘Steeped’ is a word that also means soaking food such as vegetables in a liquid
So this is the connection
Steeped being used to describe the mind as full of something … in this case anticipation of something happening
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengalí
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK)
Haha yeah we dont use “steep” as a verb at all hahaha we use “that hill was steep” or “steeplechase” but thats it definitely not for vegetables I think we use “sauté”instead
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengalí
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
@paul_b @bonnie_buzz brother would you mind breaking this sentence into small pieces and explain the meaning? 🥺
- Inglés (UK)
Poised to annexe swathes of Ukraine
Poised (about to, imminently) to annexe ( declare another part of country as belonging to it … illegally). Swathes (large parts of)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?