Question
Actualizado en
2 oct 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
A: Chicks are cheeping.
B: Chicks are tweeting.
C: Chicks are chirping.
D: Chicks are peeping.
Hello! Do you think they are correct? I mean they are natural sounding? Thank you.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@u-1 Yes it makes sense. However, your last sentence is unnatural. “I mean they are natural sounding?”
It should be, “I mean are they natural sounding?”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@cnetico Ahh! It's a yes/no question, so "are" has to come before "they". Thank you for noticing it😀.
- Inglés (US)