Question
Actualizado en
3 oct 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Is this correct and natural?
I live in Western part of Japan. I think some people choose bullet train from my place to Osaka.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Everything else is right but you can say, "I think some people prefer to use bullet train to travel from my city/ town to Osaka"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@arpi_28 Thanks a lot for the feedback. Can I ask some quick questions?
As for Western part of Japan, would "the Western part of Japan" be better? I mean, is "the" (definite article) necessary or not?
As for bullet train, would it be better to say "bullet trains"(plural)?
Can I have your thoughts?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
I think you’d say “THE western part of Japan”. Your inclination to include the article is correct! You might also change the sentence to “I live in western Japan…” and omit the article.
You’re also right about plural “bullet trains”. You might also say “people choose the bullet train”.
This sounds more natural to my ear, though:
“I think some people take bullet trains to get to Osaka from here.”
OR
“Some people take the bullet train to Osaka.”
OR
“People take bullet trains from here to Osaka”
I hope this is helpful and not confusing!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@KevinLikesLearning Great! Frankly, this post is from what I just found online. I didn't think it sounded natural, so I posted my question.
I agree with you. Thanks a lot for solving my question. It's good to have a chance to make sure of my understanding. You're really a great help!! 👍
I agree with you. Thanks a lot for solving my question. It's good to have a chance to make sure of my understanding. You're really a great help!! 👍