Question
Actualizado en
12 oct 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? Sorry for the last-minute notice, but something unexpected has come up and I need to go to high school with my son tomorrow morning. I won’t be able to make it to the meeting unfortunately.
I want to email my boss. Does this sound natural? Any suggestion would be appreciated. Thank you!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
You did wonderful but there was a few errors but I redone it and this is what I got: Sorry for the last-minute notice, but something unexpected came up and I need to go to the high school with my son tomorrow morning. I unfortunately won't be able to attend the meeting.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@kdawg45
Thank you for your kind comment and great correction!
Would you mind if I ask you additional questions?
1.
You changed "has come up" to "came up". Does the present perfect expression sound weird for you? I am always harassed by choice of Present perfect vs Past tense...
2.
You changed "able to make it to the meeting" to "able to attend the meeting". Is it because the former expression was too informal to use in an email for a boss? Or because of a grammatical inaccuracy?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
Changes in the sentences can affect the way the sentence is read and who reads it, some people might think the first time is weird and some not, It all depends on the person who reads it,When referring an email to a boss, Able to attend the meeting,will sound more proper and let's the boss have a good understanding on the situation respectfully and came up is shorter and gets straight to the point so the boss know that it's urgent that you can't make it and that it's important.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés