Question
Actualizado en
12 oct 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre one fifth y one in five ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
they both generally mean the same thing, but saying one in five is usually reserved for things like "one in five doctors recommend this product" (it would be odd to say one fifth of doctors recommend the product)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Saying one in five is like saying “one out of every group of five” or “every fifth one”, one fifth is simply that, one 1/5 of a whole. For example: 20 is one fifth of 100, or 15 is one fifth of 75, and so on.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@EarleyGrave
thanks for answering!
Does 20% mean closer to one fifth than one in five?
Are these statements natural?
(1) 20% of doctors recommend this product.
(2) One fifth of this company's sales are from this product.
(3) One in five of this product is defective.
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@mobby32 they both really mean the same thing, though if you want to express it as a percentage or a fraction, saying 1/5 or 20% is the more mathematical way (instead of one in five)
All of your statements are natural. Your third statement is really the best example usage of when to say one in five. It's like saying one out of every five kids will get sick, which makes it more clear/immediate than saying 20%.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés