Question
Actualizado en
6 abr 2017
- Español (Colombia)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre step brother y half brother ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
the difference is that you are related to your half brother by blood. step brother is relation by marriage.
example:
half siblings: my mother had me with one man, but then they divorced and she married another guy. the kids she had with them are my half siblings because we share one half of the parents.
step siblings: My mother had me with one man but then divorced him. when she remarried another man he already had kids of his own that weren't hers. those are step siblings.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Half-brother means one of the parents is common to both siblings. So, if you and I have the same mother, but different fathers, we are half-brothers. Step-brothers/sisters means there is no biological connection between the siblings. They are "brothers" and "sisters" only through marriage. It's like when your aunt and uncle. One of them is related to you through blood, the other is "related" to you through marriage. The best example of step-brothers and step-sisters is the American tv show "The Brady Bunch". The boys and the girls were only "brothers" and "sisters" because their parents married each other (the mother of the girls married the father of the boys).
Was this answer helpful?