Question
Actualizado en
6 dic 2015
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Tailandés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa morning ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It is the beginning of the day, but we also use it as a greeting, if someone says "morning" to you that means "good morning", we say morning because it is less formal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
if someone say "morning"to me,should I say "morning" to him?
- Inglés (US)
Yes, it is a greeting, you can reply with just "morning" if it is in passing, but if the person is approaching you it can be the beginning of a conversation, if you say "morning" you don't need to say "hey" or "hello" as well.
Was this answer helpful?