Question
Actualizado en
7 abr 2017
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa fuck off/fuck up ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
'fuck off' means go away, 'fuck up' means to mess up or make a mistake.
Only use these with friends though, some people will find them offensive.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
“Fuck off” means "go away".
To “Fuck up” means: to "to make a big mistake" or "to do something very bad".
But you shouldn't use it with parents or strangers as it the word "fuck" is a swear word.
It's usually informally with friends.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@leorodseg no, fuck off would be more suited here. Although, fuck off is way more offensive than shut up, so be careful when choosing the context you want to use it. You could also say 'shut the fuck up', but again, this is quite offensive and should only be used when arguing or if you know the person well enough that this could be a joke.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Afrikáans
- Inglés (UK)
@leorodseg
The word "Fuck" is considered a cuss word. Not to be used as a formal way of speaking. You may use it with whoever you please, if you want but the consequences can lead to you either being beaten up or cussed back at.
"Stranger1: Hey baby, give me a kiss.
Me: Fuck off you prick!" (unless you want to be nice you can try to use "no" but I don't know if that will stop the person from following you).
"Me: I fucked up on my Math test. I am going to fail.
You: Stop fucking things up."
"Friend 1: You should eat less because you taking up all of the sofa.
Friend2: Fuck off!"
Was this answer helpful?