Question
Actualizado en
9 dic 2015
- Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Speisen y Essen ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
The verb "speisen" is really old-fashioned. It also suggests that you eat in a very distinguished, formal way, maybe in a very expensive restaurant. However, even in this case, people don't really use it anymore.
The noun "Speisen" is heard a little bit more often and is not quite as old-fashioned.
"Das Restaurant bietet Speisen aus aller Welt an." ("The restaurant offers dishes from all over the world.") As a noun, it is synonym to the German word "Gerichte" which is used more often and works better with spoken language.
"Ich mag deutsche Gerichte." (I like German dishes)
("Ich mag deutsche Speisen" would sound very odd)
"Essen" (as noun) is more general.
"Ich mag deutsches Essen" (I like German food). It doesn't have to be a real dish and could also be candy, for example.
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
I agree.
While "Speisen" (as well as the verb "speisen") are completely correct according to German language rules etc., it sounds rather old-fashioned or a little bit "highbrow".
You might still find it in advertisments if (as sommerabend said) restaurants, hotels or any other similar facility offers food that is above comfort food level.
The verb "speisen" might be heard in theater plays or movies with an old-fashioned setting. Other than that, it's indeed rarely used anymore nowadays (unless for mocking "rich" people or making fun of said lifestyle).
Was this answer helpful?