Question
Actualizado en
16 nov 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Of indicates belonging to, and having a relational quality with.
why did this sentence end at "with"? how do it differ with no "with"?
Respuestas
16 nov 2022
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
This sentence would feel a bit unnatural in normal speech. But this pattern is sometimes used when talking about language/grammar/meaning.
I think the intended meaning is:
“‘Of’ denotes belonging to something, and having a relational quality with something.”
The writer wanted to emphasise the prepositions “to” and “with”. But they wanted to omit the word “something”, because they didn’t think it was important.
As a native speaker, it’s easy for me to understand that the writer chose to omit “something”. But for an English-learner, it’s confusing.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?