Question
Actualizado en
16 nov 2022
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa “daddy longlegs limbs”?
“waste away”?
“All the brother got for his efforts was whiplash”? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Daddy longlegs limbs” means that the man has very long limbs referring to a daddy long leg spider.
“Waste away” means to become extremely thin or weak because they are ill or worried and they are not eating properly. It means to dwindle toward a state of nothingness. It is similar to “wither away.”
“All the brother got for his efforts was whiplash” means that for all the brother did, he got whiplash from the car accident. Whiplash is an injury caused by a severe jerk to the head.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ruso
- Ruso
“For all the brother did” refers to bad things he did in his life?
- Inglés (US)
@pavel_strenger daddy longlegs is a type of spider. His limbs wasting away means they are decaying or he’s tiring them out.
Whiplash can tend to mean a lot of things. Usually, it is the aftermath of a bigger accident or event and is used with a negative connotation. It can also be described as an injury caused by a jolt. For example, a car crash would be the main event, and because of that, your head hit the steering wheel due to the sudden stop or jolt. That would be whiplash because it’s the force after the main crash. So, all the brother had received for his work, was the bad aftermath, or possibly an injury depending on the context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
@pavel_strenger Yes it is type of spider. There are very common in the United States and can be found in homes. They are safe and harmless :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso