Question
Actualizado en
19 nov 2022
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Checo
I've heard many different words for sausage-like things, for example, salám, párek, klobása, jitrnice, buřt, špekáček, etc.,
I'm curious if Czech people could really distinguish each of them and use the most precise term just from seeing them?
Or you guys would just use your most preferred word bc people probably could still easily guess what you're referring to? 🌭🤔
Respuestas
19 nov 2022
Respuesta destacada
- Checo
I hope that it helped. 😂
I never thought I'd be sending pictures of sausages to someone.. 😁
I would say that we have a different name for almost every "meat products".
If you have any questions ask me any time. 😉
Was this answer helpful?
- Checo
- Checo
- Checo
This is "špekáček": (it look really the same as 'buřt')
Was this answer helpful?
- Checo
- Checo
And these are "klobásy"(y in the and Bc it is a plural number ):
Was this answer helpful?
- Checo
I hope that it helped. 😂
I never thought I'd be sending pictures of sausages to someone.. 😁
I would say that we have a different name for almost every "meat products".
If you have any questions ask me any time. 😉
Was this answer helpful?
- Checo
These are different products, made of different ingredients, with different size, colour, consistence, prepared and eaten in a different way.
Only buřt and špekáček are the same (formal / informal word).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Checo
@Hao-Hsien Slyším to poprvé, takže vůbec nevím, ale když jsem to zkoušela vyhledat na internetu, tak jsem našla toto:
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@NikaVaj Aha, takže opravdu "černý puding", až budeš někdy letět do anglie, tak to můžeš ochutnat (to nemám moc rád hahaha 😂🙈)
- Checo
- Checo
@Hao-Hsien No, there's nothing like "černý puding", it seems like "machine-translated" word-by-word. Absolutely not.
The closest Czech equivalent of this product is "jelito".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Checo
@Michael_Moravian yea, that's pretty possible.. As I said, I have seen it for the fist time in my life. 🙃
But it is bit shocking for me cause "jelito" is much lighter then "black pudding" but I guess that it is other type of ''jelito''.
You're right.. When I was searching it on Google, the Google translator tranclate it.. And because it is Google tranclator the translation was wrong. I really hate this tranclator.
If you need a good tranclator try Deepl on notebook. It really work well I would say. 🙂👍
Was this answer helpful?
- Checo
@Hao-Hsien English culture is very different from Czech so you can't expect we have the same food as they, with our names. In England or US they don't even have what we call "rohlík". Puding here is a very sweet cream with a vanilla, chocolate or strawbery taste.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Checo
@Michael_Moravian exactly..
But I still wonder why would they call it "black pudding"..😂🤔
Was this answer helpful?
- Checo
@NikaVaj In English, pudding can even mean "A sweet dish eaten at the end of a meal; dessert." = zákusek.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Checo
@Michael_Moravian yea, of course I know that but it is not sweet.. It is from meat.. You know
Was this answer helpful?