Question
Actualizado en
8 abr 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre eternal y permanent ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
Permanent is more for an effect or item
Permanent marker
Permanent glue
Permanent fix
Eternal sounds more poetic and refers to a state
Eternal life
Eternal peace
Eternal curiosity
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Eternal sounds spiritual/poetic. Permanent is used for more corporeal things and is used more frequently.
"Love is eternal." "He wishes for eternal life."
"If you write in permanent-marker then it can't be erased." "I plan to stay in Australia permanently." "If you use bleach, your hair will be permanently blonde."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you‼
I understand there is a clear deference between them in nuance.
I understand there is a clear deference between them in nuance.