Question
Actualizado en
22 nov 2022
- Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? 1)Don't be a boring teacher.
2)Don't be a boring lecturer
Are these correct?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
2 would sound better if said like,
"please don't be a boring lecture."
I think professor sounds better than lecturer only because I've only heard people use professor when talking about a person who gives lectures.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Yes, they’re both correct. I’d just add please 😊. Because a professor does other things besides lecture, using lecturer clearly is referring to the person’s ability to deliver a lecture or explain things in class.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@newenglandgenie
but have you actually heard someone say lecturer?
I am in college now and we refer to our professors as professors even if they give out only lectures.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Yes, I come from an academic family with four or five professors in it. Yes, lecturer is commonly used. It simply means the person giving the lecture no matter what their rank or title might be.
Examples
Who’s the lecturer today? Is it the professor himself or one of his student assistants?
Who’s the lecturer going to be next week for the exam prep class?
Lecturer is also a rank at a college or university, below the rank of professor and assistant professor.
He started his career as a lecturer and within ten years achieved tenure as a full professor.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?