Question
Actualizado en
24 nov 2022
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Can “cover up” be used to tell the other person to cover their body a little bit more with clothes (because their clothes are indecent)?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Yes, that’s normally how it’s used.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@bsloan7 Thanks. Do you think “cover up” can also be used to tell the other person to wear more layers?
- Inglés (US)
@studiousboy No, I’ve never heard it used that way. People only use it when they think someone is dressed inappropriately, especially because “cover up” sounds a bit rude.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@bsloan7 So “cover up” sounds a bit rude. Then do these expressions all mean to wear more layers?
1. Wrap up warm.
2. Put on an extra layer.
3. Put on some extra layers.
4. Bundle up.
- Inglés (US)
@studiousboy Yes 👍🏾
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
@studiousboy Yes. You’d probably hear parents say 2 and 3 to their children. 1 and 4 are just polite things people say when it’s cold outside.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@bsloan7 Noted. Then are “you should wear more clothes” and “you should wear more layers” commonly used?
- Inglés (US)
@studiousboy “You should wear more layers” is common. “You should wear more clothes” is not.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado