Question
Actualizado en
24 nov 2022
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa about/between.... times as much as one does. ?
Examples
1. She hits the gym about three times as much as you do in a week.
2. Brazil scores between 30 and 35 goals a year as much as Germany does.
3. It takes a KVA inverter about 3 hours to run as much as a TDA one.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
'about' gives you a rough estimate, 'she hits the gym about three...' means she either hits the gym 3 times but it also means she doesn't go 3 times every week, sometimes it might be twice or 4 times
'between' gives you a similar meaning but a more accurate estimate, 'Brazil scores between 30 and 35...' so it will always be within 30-35 goals, not less or more
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@mika220
Thanks. Please I would an explanation on the second part. 'as much as...' —how it has to do with 'between/approximately/about'.
- Inglés (UK)
@morrisononodje 'as much as' gives you a maximum, unless you say 'as much as and more' it's more similar to 'approximately' where you give a rough estimate, between though in every case gives you a specific range, you can't go higher or less
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@mika220
Alright. Just one last question. How would then interpret each of the examples I provided above considering both "about/approximately" and "as much as"?
- Inglés (UK)
@morrisononodje
1. for the first one 'she hits the gym about three times as much as you do in a week' means that she goes to the the gym around 3 times or more then the other person,
2. 'Brazil scored between 30-35 goals a year as much as Germany does' : in addition to what Germany scores, Brazil does an extra 30-35 more goals per year
3.'it takes a KVA inverter about 3 hours to run as much as the TDA one' : the KVA Inverter runs around 3 hours more (may be a couple minutes more or less so its not always exaclty 3 hours) then a TDA inverter
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@mika220
I see. Roughly a certain figure or MORE. That's for number 2, Brazil scores 60 or 65 goals in a year.
- Inglés (UK)
@morrisononodje correct
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?