Question
Actualizado en
24 nov 2022
- Hebreo
-
Inglés (US)
-
Árabe
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
it doesn't count - what does it mean?
can I say - it count
that goal counts
that doesn't count, you cheated, you were supposed to hide where we determined.
thanks in advance!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
it doesn't count = it's not valid; it's not acceptable; etc.
you're examples are all correct usage of the expression. Just note the conjugation of 3rd person singular: it counts (with an S on the end.)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebreo
can I say - "why doesn't it count?"
he doesn't count as a traitor
you doesn't count as a fat
- Inglés (US)
@shalomAti
yes, you can say the above. But your conjugation is incorrect on the third example:
You don't count as fat.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebreo
thank you so much !!!
here are some sentences, can you tell me if I got it?
-you cheated, your win doesn't count
-it doesn't count as tastey
-you don't count as beautiful girl
-you don't count smart in relation to others
-he is not supposed to count as the strongest warrior it this war, there's someone who defeted more warriors than him.
this person counts as the most beautiful in the world
- Inglés (US)
some of these examples seem a little unnatural to me. They might be ok depending on the context, but don't try to use this expression everywhere.
I would say, "You cheated, your win doesn't count."
the others seem unnatural.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?