Question
Actualizado en
25 nov 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre brightly y brightly-lit ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Brightly- “明るくく燃える・輝く・照らされたなど>” it’s when something is shining with a lot of light.
Brightly lit- when something has a lot of light.
But it can be used the same way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Brightly is an adverb. It is used to modify a noun.
"The moon shone brightly as I rowed on the lake" (brightly modifies the verb "to shine")
"The diamond ring sparkled brightly on her hand" (brightly modifies the verb "to sparkle")
"Brightly lit" is an adverbial phrase. Brightly modifies the verb lit (to light), and together, they act as an adjective to modify a noun. A hyphen is never used. It is always two words..
"I had to shield my eyes when I walked into the brightly lit room." (Both work together to describe the noun "room")
"The actor was brightly lit by the spotlight." (Both work together to modify the noun "actor")
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?