Question
Actualizado en
25 nov 2022
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con How do I describe a concert that has six times in six days by one singer/band? (One time for each day)
Is "The band will give six concerts within six days" available for use...? . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
I know 'concert' is countable, but I don't understand when and where the word 'concert' as a countable could be used.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Urdu
If you want to use plural:
"The band will have six concerts over the course of six days"
If you use singular:
"The band will have a concert daily for six days"
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@RustyNails98
Thank you! The examples are helpful!
However, how do I describe it if the band changes the number of performances in a day over six days?? (two times each day for six days)
And I rewrite your example of the singular and plural form:
Is it correct to use the singular form of the description in this way?
"The band will have a concert twice daily for six days."
(Are there any other ways to describe it in the singular?)
As for the plural form......isn't the description too ambiguous, is it??
"The band will have twelve concerts over the course of six days."
(Are there any suggestions to describe it clearly in the plural?)
(I'm still trying to figure out how to use the plural form of 'concert'...
I would be appreciated any suggestions and crumbs!)
- Inglés (US)
- Urdu
@rumilumi
Concert is a noun. Its plural form will be used similary to other nouns.
When we use plural forms, it is common to run into unclear sentences. But there are often base assumptions.
For example, if I say "There are 6 concerts over the course of 3 days", the automatic assumption is 2 concerts per day.
During normal conversation, these vague statements are okay. Because the other person is free to ask clarification.
The convo may go like this:
A: "So yeah, we will have 6 concerts over the course of 3 days"
B: "Oh cool! 2 per day?"
A: "Yep! See you there. The timings are on our twitter"
However, if you intended to print the concert schedule on a website or some other official platform, you will be more specific. "We will have a morning concert (9AM) and an evening concert (5PM) from Nov 12th to Nov 15th"
--
So yes. Vagueness can be common in every day conversation. But in official usage, you would give extra details such as time and dates.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@RustyNails98 Thank you so much for all your responses. It helped me learn a lot and figure out some aspects that I need to improve.
And there is one last question I would like to ask.
In this case, "We will have 6 concerts over the course of 3 days",
Can "Over the course of" be replaced with "in," "during," and "throughout"? (and It retains the same meaning I was trying to describe)
Like this way:
"We will have 6 concerts in/throughout the course of 3 days."
"We will have 6 concerts during 3 days."
"We will have 6 concerts over 3 days."
"We will have 6 concerts throughout 3 days."
- Inglés (US)
- Urdu
@rumilumi You're welcome and that's great to hear :)
And yes, during and throughout can be used as well. All of those sentences effectively mean the same thing and all carry the same level of vagueness. Which is fine during casual convo :)
Was this answer helpful?