Question
Actualizado en
26 nov 2022
- Indonesio
- Javanês
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre doblar y girar ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
@ein_Sprachliebhaber
Well, depends of context, I mean if you reference is a instruction for go to a place of interest, then really they aren't different, for example :
"walk two streets, next turn right"
You can change 'turn' by "doblar" or "girar", indistinctly.
For me, in this case, "girar" is better.
If that is not the case, then "doblar" is, for example, fold clothes, or origami's movements, this movement is applied to flat and thin objects, this movement produces a object's deformation. On other hand, "girar" is a rotation on central self axis, this movement produces a object's change of direction but NOT deformed it.
I hope this help you.
Good luck!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Adding to what @Dann_01 says, I must point out that here in Mexico, using "doblar" to turn around a corner is quite uncommon. You may still be understood, though.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Indonesio
- Javanês
- Español (México)
@ein_Sprachliebhaber
Por nada :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?