Question
Actualizado en
26 nov 2022
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre i have hay fever. y I have a hay fever. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
Usuario eliminado
- Chino simplificado
@Loren__ thank you for your time:) Hay fever means I'm allergic to flowers?
Usuario eliminado
@yoyov51234 yeah, but being allergic to something means that something itself causes your fever, do you understand?
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@Loren__ if hay fever is a noun. then does it make sense to say : i have hay fever. or i need to use an article like a before it.
- Chino simplificado
@Loren__ hmmm, i know like pollen makes me caugh... but i still don't know why the two sentences are not correct..😂😂 as my understanding, 'i have a fever' means 'my body temperature is two high, maybe i also have a headache.. but it does show I'm allergic to pollen'. really appreciate if you teach me :)