Question
Actualizado en
28 nov 2022
- Inglés (US)
- Urdu
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? Are these correct? Sounds native?
(1) He defrauded me by changing the parts of my bike.
(2) He defrauded me by selling me the faulty bike.
(3) he defrauded me in bike
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
2 is good.
1 is a bit confusing but possibly OK. changing what parts? how did that defraud you?
3 is wrong.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Urdu
@paulf9765 he exchanged the parts of the bike dishonesty.
So I need a verb that fits for every sentence.
What verb do you use to express if someone did so?
- Inglés (US)
@Rizz12345 so he replaced some of your bike parts with cheaper ones?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Urdu
- Inglés (US)
@Rizz12345 ok. "He defrauded me by replacing some of my bike parts with cheaper ones"
You don't have to say "with cheaper ones" but it makes it clearer.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
3 is not wrong because of the verb. "in bike" is the wrong part. It will be wrong with any verb.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Urdu