Question
Actualizado en
28 nov 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
Is it normal to use "queda" in sentences like this, "Disculpe, ¿dónde queda el museo de arte?"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
Great question once again!! I love seeing people ask questions I once wondered about.
YES!
So the verb "quedar" also can mean "to be" just like ser, but NOT estar.
In other words, "quedar" means where something is permanently (built).
¿Dónde queda la tienda de ropa?
La tienda de ropa queda allí, al lado del supermercado.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)