Question
Actualizado en
28 nov 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
He must've been holding back in that game for some reason.
This sentence means
1 He intentionally saved or hid his power
2 Something such as a mental issue or an injury made him weaker than he usually is
Which is correct? Or maybe it depends on the situation?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Whatever the scenario, 1 is definitely true.
2 may ALSO be true, and may be the reason why he was holding back, but he was most definitely saving his strength/energy intentionally.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
1
holding back would be more intentional
2 is incorrect because that would be more like "He must have been held back etc..." or "His injury must have held him back..."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
If it was not intentional on his part, we might say "something was holding him back" or "something was dragging him down" or something similar.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@fukutaka #1 is correct. “He must’ve been holding back” means he hid his power, or let someone else win. (Like a card player holding on to their cards.)
#2 would be correct of the sentence was “He must’ve been held back” (Like when someone is pulling you away from where you want to go.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés