Question
Actualizado en
28 nov 2022
- Malayalam
-
Coreano
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
a lump of emotions in my throat means?whts the exact meaning of lump
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Español (Colombia)
Lump is like a thick ball. Here it is being used metaphorically. Would you like further clarification?
Was this answer helpful?
- Malayalam
- Inglés (UK)
- Español (Colombia)
This is the literal definition. People just use it in stories to mean that they feel emotional.
Was this answer helpful?
- Malayalam
- Inglés (UK)
- Español (Colombia)
A lump of coal (literal)
A lump on my skin (literal)
A lump in my throat (metaphorical)
Was this answer helpful?
- Malayalam
zero conditional clause
If you have a fever, you feel tire
first conditional
If I go to the market, my mom will get angry
second conditional
If I were Messi , I would admire his money
third conditional
If I had gone to Qatar, I could have seen him
could u pls correct me?
if u have time
- Inglés (UK)
- Español (Colombia)
If you have a fever, you feel tired.
✅
Doesn’t really make sense🤔
✅
Was this answer helpful?
- Malayalam
I know tired is the correct word to use there but the rule is if + simple present, simple present - so I thought "tire " is correct
- Inglés (UK)
- Español (Colombia)
I think it’s because you already put feel in simple present
Was this answer helpful?
- Malayalam
- Griego
- Inglés (UK)
@Oliveadam 🖖🏻
Usually, when we feel a lump in the throat during times of great emotion or stress this actually has nothing to do with a physical symptom.
It is like your nervous system saying "Hello there, it seems you are having a tough time" 😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Malayalam