Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
28 nov 2022
Pregunta de Español (México)
What does “Ache Dolor” mean in spanish
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (Chile)
- Español (México)
Did you hear it or see it written?
They may have said "Ah que dolor" which would translate to "oh what a pain" or "oh how painful". It's a way to say something hurts or you feel a lot of pain.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
"Hace dolor" que la persona tiene un dolor en alguna parte de su cuerpo: estómago, músculos, golpes... Pero lo correcto sería: "me duele el pie, la cabeza, el estómago etcétera.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
As @listen45 says, it could be a misconstruction of "hace dolor", which is incorrect. We normally use the verb hacer to talk about weather conditions, but for feelings we may either employ the verb tener or a reflective verb. We sometimes play with this idea to imply that there's a general state and other people should (or must or may) be feeling the same. However, in this way of playing, we are implying a certain degree of puerility. And since sometimes children have problems with the sibilant sounds /s/ (for Latin Americans, those would be produced by the letters s or z, or the c before an e or i) making them sound similar to either /ch/ (as in change) or /sh/, some may try and replace the spelling of hace in a manner to try and emulate how a small child might pronounce the word.
However, I must point out that everything I said above, while true from my personal experience, might not be true for the message you saw. Some more context is required.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?