Question
Actualizado en
29 nov 2022
- Español (Colombia)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Upset y disappointed ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Upset" is very vague and can mean a variety of negative emotions (sad, mad, etc). "Disappointed" is more specific. It means you were expecting something but were let down.
example:
a teacher is expecting their student to do well on a test
the student does not do well on the test
The teacher says "I'm disappointed. I expected better from you."
example:
a parent expecting their child to behave and follow the rules
the child misbehaves and breaks the rules
the parent says "I'm very disappointed in you. You know better than this."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?