Question
Actualizado en
30 nov 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa But we must return to Owen Warland’s shop, and spend more meditation upon his history and character than either A, or B, or C, would have thought due to so slight a subject.
What is the meaning of "would have thought due to so slight a subject"? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I don’t understand the sentence at all.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@newenglandgenie I see...actually the whole sentence from a novel of Nathaniel Hawthorne that I didn't fully include here due to the text limit is as below. Do you still think it doesn't make sense at all?
But we must return to Owen Warland’s shop, and spend more meditation upon his history and character than either Peter Hovenden, or probably his daughter Annie, or Owen’s old school-fellow, Robert Danforth, would have thought due to so slight a subject.
- Inglés (US)
I found the passage online and I’ve read a lot of Hawthorne, but I’m baffled by what he means here 🤔😢
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano