Question
Actualizado en
30 nov 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa It wasn't the doctors that finished the pills
He wants the ones that don't crack
But they're dangerous like barbed wire ties
Oh stormy stormy minds ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I listened to the song, and I'm not 100% sure, but this is what I think:
They are talking about drugs in some way. I'm guessing stimulants, which speed up the body's systems, making you active, feel exhilarated, and give you a "high." Stimulants can be in pill form (like medicine) or other forms (like the drug cocaine), and were originally used for medical purposes by doctors and pharmacists until they discovered how easily they can be abused and cause harm.
So the line "It wasn't the doctors that finished the pills" may refer to the fact that these drugs were not given to them by a doctor. These were something they got by illegal means
"He wants the ones that don't crack" may refer to the type. Like I said, cocaine is a stimulant, and there are two main types. The first is powder, which is mostly used by people from the upper classes. The second is crack, which is mostly used by the lower classes because it is so cheap. So they could be playing with the word "crack" in an artistic way here. It may also refer to the idea that they want drugs that actually work well.
"But they're dangerous like barbed wire ties" is probably talking about the dangers of the drugs. Barbed wires are the fences with short, sharp spikes on them (the spikes being where the metal literally "ties" together). They can hurt if you touch them, which is why they are used to keep people and things out. There may also be more dangers with using crack cocaine than powdered cocaine, but I don't know enough about this.
And "Oh stormy stormy minds" may talk about their state of mind while on the drugs (or even before they take the drugs). Either way, their mind is complete chaos. A storm is very violent, chaotic, unpredictable, and dangerous, so they're using that imagery to describe what it's like in their mind. So either the drug causes the chaos in their mind or taking the drug eases the chaos in their mind (so it's an escape FROM the chaos, the "stormy, stormy mind)."
This may not be correct, but this is how I interpret these lyrics after listening to the song.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Zakenjames007
I think I can understand the two sentences below
but I don't know if I interpreted the above two sentences correctly...
[It wasn't the doctors that finished the pills]
=It wasn't the doctors who took all the medicine.
[He wants the ones that don't crack]
=He wanted a medicine that wouldn't break down.
What do you think?
- Inglés (US)
@lsumiler Those could be possible interpretations of the lyrics. I don't know the meaning for sure, so I'm just guessing.
The way I understood them, Black Mountain is saying that the doctors weren't the ones that made the drugs perfect. They may have been used as medicine in the past, but other people turned them into illegal drugs only for the purpose of getting "high" (get intoxicated). So it was "drug cooks" who "finished the pills" and made them the way he wants, not the doctors. And I was interpreting the second line as a "play on words," which just means they were written in a way that can have multiple meanings. But, your answer may be better for this line.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Zakenjames007
I don't know if this is going to help with the interpretation...
honestly it came out as background music in the middle of this game.
https://youtu.be/c_4zpJvVW3Y?t=760
- Inglés (US)
@lsumiler I think the people who made the game were using the song because of how it sounds rather than any connection to the lyrics.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Zakenjames007
So does mean
[It wasn't the doctors that finished the pills]
=It wasn't the doctors who made all the drugs.
right??
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano
@Zakenjames007
Then would it be okay to interpret it like this??
[It wasn't the doctors that finished the pills]
=It wasn't the doctors who made all the drugs.
[He wants the ones that don't crack]
=He wanted a medicine that wouldn't break down.
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano