Question
Actualizado en
30 nov 2022
- Ruso
-
Coreano
-
Italiano
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Coreano
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre 가야 해요 y 가면 돼요 ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
What is the difference between these two? Both of them mean "have to", "must", so I can't work out in which instance should I need 면 돼요
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
가야해요 는 꼭 가야한다는 의미이고, 가면 돼요 는 가는 것이 좋다, 가도 괜찮다 라는 뜻입니다
가야해요 means must go, and 가면 돼요 means it's better to go, it's okay to go.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
"~면 돼요" does not include "must" in the meaning. It is usually used when you give the answer.
"~야 해요" include "must", and is strong word. it is usually used when it is the only way, and if one does not do, there will be lots of troubles.
If you want to make it very strong, use "~야만 해요"
For example,
"저기로 가야 해요" : You / I / We must go there (based on the context)
"저기로 가면 돼요" : You can go there / There is the way (based on the context)
* "학교에 가야만 해요" : You / I / We REALLY must go to school (much stronger than ~야 해요)
Was this answer helpful?