Question
Actualizado en
30 nov 2022
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Hey
Is it correct?
"Let's wait the answer of guards"
Do I need to put "of" or "from"?
Thanks.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I would say "Let's wait for the guards to answer."
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
- Inglés (US)
Your sentence isn't correct because you need the preposition "for" , and the article "the". I think I can show you with examples.
Let's wait. This is correct, but doesn't say why we're waiting.
Let's wait for them (the guards). We're waiting for the guards to do or say something, but we don't know what.
Let's wait for the guards to answer. OR Let's wait for the guards' answer. Both of these are correct.
I'll try to answer more after I think a little bit about it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You could also say "Let's wait for the answer of the guards."
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)