Question
Actualizado en
30 nov 2022
- Árabe
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa He's out to get me ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
You have an enemy who is looking to do you some harm
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
I insulted his sister so her brother was out to get me
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
So it's like someone wants to hurt you badly.. Got it, thanks
- Inglés (UK)
“Get” can (but not always) mean “attack/harm” in contexts of violence.
For example, if there are two people searching for someone and one of them has a gun, the other might shout
“Get him!” when their target is spotted. You can hear this usage of “get” in western movies all the time.
The meaning of your sentence is:
“He is trying to harm me”
Additionally, in this sentence:
“He’s out” = “He is trying”
I don’t know how to explain why “out” means he is “trying”. Just trust me bro. Lol.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@Lightxxxx It does not always have to be “badly”.
Children playing tag/tig might shout:
“Ah! He got me!” when they are tagged.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe