Question
Actualizado en
30 nov 2022
- Coreano Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What’s difference between “can’t” and “would never(wouldn’t)??
For example
He can never do that.(possibility)
He would never do that.(possibility??)
They look similar to “why would he do that?”
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
he can't do that. it's not possible. he's missing something
he would never do that. he's not that type of person. he's capable, but it's not reasonable.
why would he do that? it's crazy.
can't = unable to do it
wouldn't = can do it, but it isn't logical
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Casi fluido
@lwyscrtins
Thank you
But I mean,
Here is this situation.
I have a friend
And his dad has done something terrible to me.
So, I decided to tell him(my friend) what happened.
I would be like “your dad did something horrible to me”
And I think he would be like “what? He would never do that.” or “he could never have done that.” or “why would he do that”?
In this situation, what’s difference?
They seem to mean “there is no possibility”
- Inglés (US)
@friedham
they both mean that, but they have different "reasons" in them.
"he would never do that because I trust him."
"he could never do that because he isn't able to."
in simpler terms, they do both mean "there is no possibility"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Casi fluido
Now, they do make sense!
How kind and nice are you?
I hope you have a as great a day as I did.
FYI, it is 10:25 p.m here.
How kind and nice are you?
I hope you have a as great a day as I did.
FYI, it is 10:25 p.m here.