Question
Actualizado en
30 nov 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? This is me and your brother
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"This is your brother and I" is correct, but most people in daily conversation will use your sentence. Most Americans don't differentiate between the object pronoun and the subject pronoun.
The subject pronoun is used here because you are restating the subject of the sentence. "Your brother and I" is another way to say "This". "Your brother and I" does not receive any action from the verb, so it is not an object pronoun.
Another rule is that when you are mentioning yourself and another person, it is better to put the other person first. "Your brother and I" is more polite than "I and your brother".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?