Question
Actualizado en
30 nov 2022
- Persa
-
Danés
Pregunta de Danés
when do we use" den" and when do we use "det"? do they have any difference
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Danés
It’s based on gender. Because Danish is a common-neuter gender language. Our subjects are usually either common gender or neuter.
Common Gender uses “en” and neuter uses “et”.
“det” is used for “et” nouns and “den” is used for “en” nouns
Some more examples of how they can be used;
Et træ = a tree
Det træ = that tree
Et hus = a House
Det hus = that house
En lygtepæl = a lamppost
Den lygtepæl = that lamppost
En komiker = a Comedian
Den komiker = that Comedian
Sentence example;
Hvor gammel er den pige der? (Points to the girl)
- how old is that girl there?
Er det billede til salg?
- is that picture up for sale?
There is no definite rule to know when and why each subject is either gender. It is something where each word would need to be looked up in the dictionary or be memorized to find the gender.
Also, They both translate to “that” in English”
Hope this helps :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?