Question
Actualizado en
30 nov 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I am having trouble distinguishing when to use the antépreterio del subjuntivo and the past subjunctive. Ex hubiera estado vs estuviera
Are there any rules that can help me decide when to use one or the other? y Ejemplo: using hubiera estado vs estuviera ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
@chipcash Estuviera" is a form of "estar", a copulative verb which is often translated as "to be". "Hubiera" is a form of "haber", an auxiliary verb which is often translated as "to have. For example:
Lo haría si tú "estuvieras" en lo correcto—I would if you "were" right.
Lo hubiera hecho si tendría tiempo—I would have done it if I had the time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@chipcash
Read:
Pretérito imperfecto del subjuntivo
(also called copretérito del subjuntivo)
(it doesn't need auxiliary verb)
que amara, que comiera, que estuviera
(it is used referring to the present, the past or even the futur)
- Me dijeron que llamara a este número. (por eso llamé, por eso llamo en este momento, o por eso llamaré)
- Me dijeron que estuviera a tiempo. (por esto estuve a tiempo, por eso estoy a tiempo en este momento, por eso estaré a tiempo)
Read:
Pretérito pluscuamperfecto del subjuntivo
(also called antepretérito del subjuntivo)
(it needs the auxiliary verb "haber")
- que hubiera llamado, que hubiera esperado, que hubiera ayudado
(it refers to an irreal action that happens before another action; it is generally used with irreal 'if clauses')
- Si hubiera ido a la fiesta, estaría muy cansado.
- Si hubiera estado ocupado, no te ayudaría en este momento.
REMEMBER:
The INDICATIVE is used for real actions in the present, past, or futur.
The SUBJUNCTIVE is used for actions describing wishes, emotions, possibilities, judgements, opinions, obligations, or actions that have not yet occurred.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@EstoVemosMX both are right, but their uses are different. Is like you advise someone to use simple past and past perfect interchangeably. You can't.
A simple tense:
• Simple past (indicative)
• Simple past (subjunctive)
A compound tense: (using auxiliary verb)
•Past perfect (indicative)
• Past pluperfect (subjunctive)
°-. Indicative is used to state facts.
°-. Subjunctive is used to express impersonal expressions and expressions of emotions, opinion, desire or viewpoint.
PEDIAA: "...The main difference between indicative and subjunctive mood is that Indicative mood is used to state facts while subjunctive mood is used to indicate imaginary or conditional situations."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?