Question
Actualizado en
30 nov 2022
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Weighing on me y Weighing me down ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
The phrase was
''My financial problems are putting pressure on me'' (Key word transformation exercise)
The first expression was what i wrote and the second one the supposed correct one, is there any difference?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The first is a psychological burden, the second is more literal and “physical”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Weighing on me = causing me sadness/anxiety
Weighing me down = holding me back, keeping me from doing certain things
Both make sense, but putting pressure on you and weighing you down emphasize that there is a lack of freedom because of your financial situation whereas weighing on you just means that your financial situation causes you emotional distress.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
So would you say that due to that difference in meaning the first one couldn't fill the blank in the exercise phrase?
- Español (España)