Question
Actualizado en
1 dic 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa UPC(Unified Patent Court) may deal with an application to set aside a decision by default. ?
Does this mean, UPC may deal with an applicaiton to remain a decision hold ? The text including this sentence is "he UPC may deal with applications for provisional measures; actions against certain decisions of the EPO; applications to preserve evidence, an order for inspections or an order to freeze assets; filing a protective letter; applications to prolong the period of a protective letter kept on the register; re-establishment of rights; a review of a case management order; or an application to set aside a decision by default"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
A default decision would be something like, “we do not offer patents on plants.” (I made that up.) So the default decision is not a decision made by the court about your application, it’s applying a default rule.
You can apply to UPC to stop this default ruling and then to actually consider your case. This is a new application to set aside a decision by default.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?