Question
Actualizado en
1 dic 2022
- Japonés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Chino simplificado
-
Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Español (México)
Could someone teach me why the imperfect subjunctive tense is being used in the sentences like these?
Can I just use the present tense?
"Me gustaría que ganáramos la competición atlética. "
"Solo faltaría que las dos cooperaran mutuamente, y entonces ya no habría nada qué decir."
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (Chile)
- Español (México)
Yes you can.
Me gustaría que ganemos la competición atlética.
Solo faltaría que las dos cooperen, y entonces ya no habría nada que decir.
Functionally, the tense doesn't really make that much of a difference in this context. If I had to force one I would say the ones present could sound slightly more like a thinly veiled request in the proper context (like "hey, let's win this" or "hey, cooperate"), but again, that's a bit of a stretch and the ones in imperfect could also be interpreted in that way. I do however feel that the imperfect tense kind of softens things up a bit, if that makes sense.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@charaznable250
Thank you very much for your answer.
So the imperfect tense makes it sound less direct in some cases, am I correct?
- Español (Chile)
- Español (México)
@komugikomugimugi I think so, yes.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido