Question
Actualizado en
2 dic 2022
- Ucraniano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Coreano
독성 vs 유독
I need the word "toxic". What the difference between these two?
Toxic relationship.
Toxic person.
Toxic communication.
etc
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
'독성' means 'ingredient of poison.'
'유독' means 'to have a harmful poison.'
So, if you want to use 'toxic' for a relationship or a person, '유독한' is more natural than '독성이 있는'.
-유독한 관계
-유독한 사람
-유독한 커뮤니케이션
But, we have more natural expressions than '유독한.'
You want to explain 'the person who gives bad effect to other people', right?
Then you can use '유해한' or '해로운'.
-유해한/해로운 관계
-유해한/해로운 사람
-유해한/해로운 커뮤니케이션
These sentences sound more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ucraniano
@carrot_22 If I wanna say - it is toxic.
Or just use the adjective "toxic" at the end of the sentence, how can I do this?
유독해(요)?
- Ucraniano
- Coreano
@AlexElj
For reference,
I heard that English speakers sometimes use "toxic" when something is addictive.
e.g. "This song is toxic! I like it!"
In this case, you should translate it into "중독성 있다" "중독적이다".
Was this answer helpful?
- Ucraniano
@carrot_22 Then is there any difference between them 유해한 , 해로운 ?
Maybe one should be used in particular cases while another one in different situations, or maybe there's a difference in the connotation they have?
- Coreano
@AlexElj
Technically,
유해하다 means something has damaging and harmful things.
and 해롭다 means something is detrimental.
So, they have different antonym.
유해하다 <-> 무해하다 (to have no damaging and no harmful things)
해롭다 <-> 이롭다, 유익하다, 좋다 (to be beneficial)
But, as you know, in most instances, If something has damaging properties, it also means it's naturally detrimental, not beneficial.
So you can usually use both words in any situatuons.
[예문]
-담배는 건강에 해롭다.
-담배는 건강에 유해하다.
-나는 불평등한 관계가 서로에게 해로운 관계라고 생각한다.
-나는 불평등한 관계가 서로에게 유해한 관계라고 생각한다.
Was this answer helpful?