Question
Actualizado en
2 dic 2022
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
"puedo ayudarte" is I can help you (informal)
"puedo ayudarlo/a" is i can help him/her
so how do you say it formally to a lady/man, is it gonna be "puedo ayudarle" for both genders? Which endings from "le, la and lo" do I use in these cases? 😶🌫️
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (Colombia)
- Español (México)
«Puedo ayudarlo/la» also means “I can help you” as well as “I can help him/her”. You would use “Lo” if the person you are talking to is a man, and «la» if it's a woman.
-> Señor, yo puedo ayudarlo.
-> Señora/Señorita, yo puedo ayudarla.
But you can also use «ayudarle». This is called «leismo de cortesía», it used to be wrong, but it's now an accepted form of speaking. It's also gender neutral, so you can use it with anyone.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano