Question
Actualizado en
3 dic 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Coreano
¿Qué significa "겠냐고" in conversations ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano Casi fluido
Please give me some sentences
What you are asking me is like... What "for" means What "against" means??
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Casi fluido
Well, ok.
진짜겠냐고(Not 진짜 / 겠냐고.) means .. like.. Why would it be true??
For example
쟤가 저걸 하겠냐? 저걸 왜 쟤가 하겠냐?
is like Why would he do that?
Any question?
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
I see that you got confused because of this '고' at the end. (it's not really '겠냐고' that confuses you, it's this '고')
let me explain.
if you look look at some sentences ending with '냐', they are just questioning sentences.
ex)
이게 되냐?
이게 맞냐?
이게 왜 되냐?
meaning 'can this work?', 'is this right?', and 'why(how) does this work?' respectively.
BUT
if you add this '고' at the end of those sentences, they mean something very different as below.
이게 되겠냐고
->how on earth did he/she think he could do this. (if you are saying this to someone else)
->how on earth did I think this would work? (if you are talking to yourself)
이게 먖냐고
->how on earth did he/she think this was right? (if you are saying this to someone else)
->how on earth did I think this was right? (if you are talking to yourself)
이게 왜 되냐고
->why(how) on earth is this working? (in both contexts)
fairly tricky right? 🙂
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Casi fluido
@DoHyun_Kim
Oh.. I am more busy.
Can this wait again??
I promise to read the whole thing.
Hope you have a good day.
(What time is it? It’s 2:35 pm here)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@friedham@DoHyun_Kim thank you guys, I was wondering if it's some sort of these days' slang? i think the "겠냐고ㅋㅋㅋ" in the chat conversation from the artist (second last purple bar) was him repeating what fans replied (cant be seen). i tried searching and found it's some kind of "really?" or "you sure?" meaning but i still dont get it and would like further information 🥺