Question
Actualizado en
3 dic 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Qué significa sus desprecios ?
Actualmente soy tratando de traducir esta oración:
[Él] ya no la amaba, no después de sus desprecios y de aquella cicatriz que ella le había marcado no solo en su rostro, sino en su propia alma, si es que aún la albergaba dentro de sí.
Qué significa "sus desprecios"?
- sus = their?
- "Their contempt" o "Their snubs" no tiene sentido para mí. (
- Parece que debería ser "su desprecios" porque ella lo rechazó.
Creo que no estoy entendiendo algo.
Podría ayúdarme, ¿por favor?
-
English:
I'm currently trying to translate this sentence:
[Él] ya no la amaba, no después de sus desprecios y de aquella cicatriz que ella le había marcado no solo en su rostro, sino en su propia alma, si es que aún la albergaba dentro de sí.
What does "sus desprecios" mean?
- sus = their?
- "Their contempt" or "Their snubs" don't make sense to me.
- It seems like it should be "su desprecios" because she rejected him.
I think I am not understanding something.
Could you help me, please?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
“Sus desprecios” means actions that have shown that someone does not care about someone else. Some examples are ignoring, hating, forgetting, abandonment, etc. It can be any of those thing or all of those things combined, but it mostly means ignoring them or forgetting them.
Espero que esto te haya ayudado!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@mimii33 thank you for the response! Because it says "sus", does it mean that both of them did those actions?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
@rogernetherton No, it is talking about how the woman was the one who did those things to the man, which caused him not to love her anymore.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@mimii33 Ohhh, I see. I thought "sus" meant "their" but now I understand it can also mean "her". Thank you so much!