Question
Actualizado en
3 dic 2022
- Chino simplificado
-
Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Ruso
остановить vs прекратить
what's the difference?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Ruso
- Azerí
Прекратить - перестать что-нибудь делать, положить конец чему-нибудь.
«Он прекратил курить»
«Они прекратили спор и пошли выпить чашку кофе»
Остановиться имеет много значений. Самые распространённые: перестать двигаться, застыть на месте ( Я остановился, чтобы подождать друга), поселиться где-нибудь ( я остановился в гостинице), прекратить какое-нибудь действие, прерваться ( работа остановилась)
Эти слова в каком-то смысле синонимы, но не всегда их можно заменить. Смотрите по смыслу.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
Останавить to stop a thing, person
Останови машину stop the car
Останови этого человека stop this person (don't let them go or do something)
Остановился (he/she/it) stopped (about objects that stopped moving or doing something)
Машина остановилась The car stopped
Человек остановился The person stopped
Прекратить to stop a process, to stop doing something
Прекрати смеяться stop laughing
Прекратился (it) stopped (about processes that have stopped)
Он прекратил смеяться He stopped laughing
Смех прекратился The laughter has stopped
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ucraniano Casi fluido
I think ostanovit is when you're the actor or in control and mostly involves locomotion, and prekratit is when it involves something you have little control over, and has negative connotations from my experience.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@AnyaMeow
so, oстанавить mainly is for nouns or pronouns. прекратить is for verbs. right?
after oстанавить, it should be a cуществительное, and after прекратить, it gonna be глагол инф.
is that correct?
- Ruso
@nicolaiyevich yes, that should work mostly all the time, but not always. In some cases with nouns you can use both прекратить and остановить. For example if you are taking about some process you can say both прекратить это and остановить это. Прекратить is used only with processes and остановить both with processes and with objects, but only with nouns/pronouns
As nicolelvly said прекратить in this case is put an end to something while остановить is stop something.
Also остановить is more like stop something while прекратить could be also used as stop doing something
For example: прекратите работу is a request to stop working and остановите работу is a request to stop the work
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado