Question
Actualizado en
3 dic 2022
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
-
Español (México)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Español (México)
How do I know when to use 'está oscuro' vs 'es oscuro'
I want to say the basement is dark.
No sé si es 'el sotano es oscuro' o 'el sotano está oscuro'
Ayudame por favor.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
"está" - most of the times used to temporal status
"es" - "es" - most of the times used to speak about physical characteristics (something that never change)
So I think you have to use "está oscuro"
Example of diferences:
-"El sótano está muy oscuro"
-"La pared del sótano es de color gris oscuro"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
"Es oscuro" basically means it's always dark, like, even if you turn the lights on, it's not properly lit up, it's dim.
"Está oscuro" means it's dark at this moment, it's normally what you'd say if the lights are currently off.
By the way, "es" is a conjugation of "ser", and "está" is a conjugation of "estar". These differences come from the fact that "ser" is used to talk about permanent qualities and traits, while "estar" is used to talk about current on-going processes and states. This is a very summarized explanation though.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)