Question
Actualizado en
3 dic 2022
- Urdu
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa he is reviving ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Literally, he is coming back to life. However, it is often used less literally. For example:
He is coming round (eg after fainting or a great shock to the body which may have made you lose consciousness)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
- Urdu
he will revive means he will come back to life or he will bring someone back to life?
- Inglés (UK)
@gpubg5614
No, just think in terms of someone having been knocked out and lost consciousness beginning to become aware of what is happening around them and being able to communicate with others.
To revive is to bring back to life.
I revived my chances of promotion at work.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
imagine i am watching some supernatural movie someone says he will come back to life can we say instead he will revive/resssurect
- Inglés (UK)
@gpubg5614
Oh well, in such a case, yes, but I try to live in the real world, hence my initial responses.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
my Only question is he will revive/resssurect does that mean he will come back to life or he will bring someone to life
- Inglés (UK)
He will revive = he will come back to life.
He will revive her = he will bring her back to life
You cannot say “He will resurrect” without adding what he will resurrect. “He will resurrect his career as a singer if he can find high profile backers.”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
ok thanks bro means revive is both transitive intransitive and resurrect is only intransitive like he was resssurected from death and he revived from death am i right?
- Inglés (UK)
@gpubg5614
He was resurrected - no need to add “from death” because that would be understood from the context.
“His career was resurrected”
“Jesus was resurrected”
He has revived his career/lifestyle/imagination.
He was revived several times after dying on the operating table.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
if we can say he will revive so why did you use was here you could only say he revived several times? we can use it that way right he was revived means someone revived him and he revived me he revived on his own right? for example someone unconscious and starts to wake up so i can say look he is reviving?
- Urdu
- Inglés (UK)
@gpubg5614
But I’ve already given you an example of resurrect being used in the active mode. See earlier response above.
Having typed I no response to one of your latest queries, it now seems to have disappeared!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Resurrect and revive can both be used either actively or passively.
I think we will leave it there now.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu