Question
Actualizado en
4 dic 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa She is fed and she is warded. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
“She is fed and she is warded.”
This sentence is a little unnatural. It is because it sounds too blunt. This might be acceptable however for clinical notes, but not suitable for email or spoken conversation.
She is fed = she is given food
She is warded = she is given a room (in hospital)
The sentence states that a female (patient) is given food and a room.
It seems to be in the context of a patient and hospital / care facility.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Have you misheard by chance
She was fed and watered??
A common English expression that means she was looked after ok
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@paul_b If you’re referring to a cow on a farm maybe. You would not describe looking after a person that way. 😊
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Disagree I’ve heard that phrase applied to people many times although probably not so much nowadays
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?