Question
Actualizado en
6 dic 2022
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
-
Español (España)
-
Español (México)
-
Italiano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Español (México)
What exactly does "ay que perra" mean in this animation? 🤣
https://www.instagram.com/reel/Cf7kxwKp2ma/?igs...
And is it que or qué?
qué - with accent mark
OR
que - without accent mark
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
I'll tell you everything just in case.
«¡Ay, qué perra!» means something like «What a bi*ch» and it can refers wether to a person who is bad and mean or a woman who work (you know) on the street. 😅 (And sometimes we say that expression to a promiscuous girls). In your video it maybe means: «what a glutton», an equivalent to «¡qué tragón!».
You have to use «qué» because it's an exclamation. For example: «¡Qué día!, ¡qué tonto!, ¡qué magnífico!»
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
- Español (México)
That's right. «Ay» is an interjection.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@SergioSSaldana545 what is the name of this symbol « » ?
I can't find it on my keypad and I always wanted to know
- Español (México)
I call them comillas españolas, but also are called guillemets. I think those symbols aren't that used in English. I recommend you to download Gboard and install the spanish keyboard. You will find them on special characters holding these keys (<>).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Wow, I never knew Spanish had it's own quotation marks. Thanks for the information
- Español (México)
I think it is only called like that haha. You're welcome 😁
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Español (Colombia)
@TheWannabePolyglot
I would like to clarify the video. It's not about the animal being a glutton as @SergioSSaldana545 said. It's actually about the animal not having enough money for food, so it has to eat one meal as lunch and dinner at the same time. And the stomach complains about that by saying "what a bitch", like the stomach wants more food but that's not going to be possible because of the tight financial situation
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@_MidnightSun_ Gracias por la corrección. Tienes razón. No me había dado cuenta que era el estómago el que decía eso 😅
Por eso ante la duda puse todos los significados posibles.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
- Español (México)
¡Ay, qué perra!
Ay, what a kind of bitch!
Ex.
Yo hago dos tareas escolares al mismo tiempo.
---¡Ay, qué perra!
Tengo dos novios, los chicos más guapos de la High School.
---¡Ay, qué perra!
Ya bajé de talla sin hacer ejercicio.
---¡Ay, qué perra!
En mi trabajo hago poco y me pagan completa la semana
---¡Ay, qué perra!
Dos roquillos andan detrás de mí, pero los haré esperar.
---¡Ay, qué perra!
Was this answer helpful?