Question
Actualizado en
8 dic 2022
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Can the word “rough” be used for someone’s physical appearance?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Yes, 100%. If someone is rough, it means they are disheveled. Their hair is messy, they haven't shaved, their clothes are not neat, etc.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@Natitan Thanks. So, if I said “Tom looks rough”, that would mean Tom doesn’t look neat overall, right?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@studiousboy Yep!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@Natitan Thank you. Then do these two sentences mean the same thing to you?
Tom is rough.
Tom looks rough.
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@studiousboy
"Tom is rough" could have a few different meanings depending on the context, one of which is that "Tom looks rough".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@Natitan I don’t know much about that, so could you please tell me the other meanings possible of “Tom is rough”?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@studiousboy
"Tom is rough" could mean "Tom is not gentle/somewhat violent"
or
"Tom is rough" could mean "Tom is not doing very well". For example, if Tom is playing a sports game but keeps making mistakes, you might say " Tom is rough today".
or
"Tom is rough" could mean that Tom doesn't have a neat appearance.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@Natitan So it actually has 3 possible meanings. Thank you! Just to confirm, did I put “possible” in the right spot for this sentence?
Could you please tell me the other meanings possible of “Tom is rough”?
Or “possible” should come before “meanings”?
Could you please tell me the other possible meanings of “Tom is rough”?
- Inglés (US)
I've never heard it, or I've just never paid attention to people using it. "rough" to describe emotions, feelings, etc. is definitely used though
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@suitboy Sorry, I missed this! You should say "other possible meanings" and not "other meanings possible"!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado