Question
Actualizado en
8 dic 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con Wouldn't it make sense to . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I mean, you can basically place any expression beginning with an infinitive and this expression works grammatically. The only difference would be the relative significance within various contexts.
Wouldn't it make sense to pay ahead of time?
Wouldn't it make sense to exercise before work?
Wouldn't it make sense to avoid taking out a loan?
Wouldn't it make sense to run for office?
Wouldn't it make sense to find a new hobby?
Again, basically any expression beginning with an infinitive, i.e. an unconjugated verb prefaced with "to", can fit onto the end here.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I wrote a few example sentences, hope this helps.
Because it's raining, wouldn't it make sense to go home now?
If you like it, wouldn't it make sense to buy it now while it's on sale?
Wouldn't it make sense to leave now? Considering we only have 5 minutes left.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@AlligatorMoment @vaer
thank you both!
judging from those sentences, is this expression close in meaning to "don't you think it's a good idea to...?"
- Inglés (US)
@michi_t Yep, it means the same thing.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@michi_t どういたしまして。英語の勉強をいつも頑張ってくださいね。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés